M. McLoughlin & Co., Solicitors Privacy Notice

legal services to people
in business

Email: info@mmcloughlinsolicitors.com
Phone: +353 71 9134513
Mobile: +353 87 6674534

Privacy Statement - Privacy Notice

M. McLoughlin & Co., Solicitors is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice together with the Disclaimer sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us (Data) on our website http://www.mmcloughlinsolicitors.com (Site) will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of Data.

WHO WE ARE

We are M. McLoughlin & Co., Solicitors of Crossboy, Ballintogher, Co. Sligo.

You can contact us at this address by post or by email  info@mmcloughlinsolicitors.com.

Our data protection representative is Michelle McLoughlin who can be contacted at the above address or email address.
 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We only collect Data about you on the Site which you volunteer when you e-mail us or by using our online feedback. We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • the time and date of your visit;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of requesting information from us or submitting comments.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, PPS Number, copy of passport or driving licence, utility bill or other evidence of your residential address and other taxation numbers and registrations.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, communication address, email address and contact telephone and mobile numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Legal Services/case related Data includes details relevant to the legal advice or legal assistance that we have been engaged to provide to you and such data may include special categories of information (for example health data that we may need to obtain from you or one of your employees).
  • Technical Data includes information when you access our website. See the Privacy Statement on our Website for further information.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Site, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access.

This Site uses Cookies


The Site uses cookies. See our Cookie Policy for further information, including how to block cookies.


When you access our Site, your device/computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our Site.

This information may be used to help us to improve our Site and the services we offer.

Through this Site you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the "contact us" pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, make a download, book a consultation or provide feedback.

By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you.

This information will only be used by us for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you; (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis;  (iii) marketing and administration purposes including for our legitimate interests, (iv) where applicable fulfillment of a contracts or (v) where you have provided consent.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

A. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
 

to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
• to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our Site
• to assess what pages on the Site you have viewed; and
• for statistical purposes

The legal basis for this processing is in responding to query which may lead to a contract being entered into with you as well as our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share this data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (currently mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in identifiable form to respond to your query and if you then become a client as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years). If you do not become a client this data in identifiable form is generally only retained for a 12 month period after we respond to your query.

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.

B. For our potential clients, we process data:


• in order to market the services of our firm and to send you information relating to our services and products which may be of interest to you.
• to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services and products.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (currently mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share this data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in identifiable form for as long as is necessary for the purposes of providing access to the Site, the provision of related services to you and as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years).

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.
 


C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

• In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients and the fulfilment of a contract with our clients.

We may share the information you provide with our clients and we may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data in identifiable form for as long as is necessary for the purposes of providing our services to our clients and as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years).

We may retain any opinion  or letter you provide to us in an anonymised form indefinitely for our legitimate interests.

D. To book an initial consultation/appointment online with us

We use PayPal to process all payments on our behalf.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (currently mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters if you sign up for this service. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share your data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in identifiable form for as long as is necessary for the purposes of providing you wth this service and as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years).

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.
 

E. To download a free or paid for resource

We use Sendowl to process all such request on our behalf. For paid resources Stripe payment service is utilised. Your informtion is shared with these service providers.

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider (currently mailchimp) who sends out our electronic newsletters if you sign up for this service. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We always include an unsubscribe button in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We may share your data with our IT and Site service provider who assist us in maintaining the Site and who deal with any technical issues with the Site. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data in identifiable form for as long as is necessary for the purposes of providing you wth this service and as required by law and in accordance with our statutory requirements (which can be in excess of 7 years).

Your details will remain on our marketing list until such time as you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.
 

SECURITY & WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. However as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

We use mailchimp.com which is based in the US for our mailing list subscription service.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Data.

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk.

USES MADE OF YOUR DATA - HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use your Data that we hold to:

  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us (including any downloads that you request) or which we feel may interest you;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • notify you about changes to our service.

We may use your Data as a legitimate interest to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your Data in this way, please contact us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

As mentioned above we use some third party service providers to help us in providing our services to you.

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us (including mailchimp.com, sendowl.com, stripe.com and PayPal.com and Google Analytics).

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation.  For example we may share your Data with our accountant, insurance broker and insurers, the Law Society of Ireland, other regulators, other solicitors and barristers, the Revenue Commissioners and the Garda Siochana.

To protect the rights, property or safety of M. McLoughlin & Co., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, anti money laundering and credit risk reduction.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We transfer data relating to our marketing activities, for example to send a newsletter to you electronically we use the services of mailchimp which is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place for this transfer is to enter into a contract with Mailchimp which confirms that they comply with Privacy Shield.

If you sign up for an online consultation, we use PayPal facilities to take your payment. You are directed away from our website to the PayPal site to make this payment. We do not hold your payment details. PayPal is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place is that we have entered into a contract with PayPal under which they confirm they comply with GDPR and use Binding Corporate Rules.

If you sign up for a paid for resource to download, while we use Sendowl.com (UK based) to process your request. Stripe facilities are used to take your payment. Stripe is the payment facility used to make the payment. We do not hold your payment details. Stripe is located in the USA. The safeguard we have put in place is that we have entered into a contract with Stripe under which they confirm they comply with GDPR and confirm that they comply with Privacy Shield.

Information received from third parties and the source of that data

If you provide us with information on the website and we need to contact you to follow up, for example to respond to a query and the information you provide to us appears to contain an error ( for example a bounce back on an email address) we will attempt to obtain your correct details using publicly accessible sources.
 

Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.  We may request proof of your identity to verify your request.

• right to rectification - you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten. If we have no lawful basis to retain your personal data your personal data will be deleted

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

•. Right to data portability (subject to limitations as this right only applies to information processed based on consent or under a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means) - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.


Right to Withdraw Consent

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

What to do if you are unhappy with how we process your personal data

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

Right to lodge a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. The website of the Data Protection Commissioners is www.dataprotection.ie where you can find details of how to contact the Irish supervisory authority.

Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

For information on the cookies we use see our cookies policy.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters, permit you to download a free or paid for resource, or add you to our online appointments that must be booked via our website.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our Site after we post any such changes, you will be subject to this Privacy Notice as modified.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Notice and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to Michelle McLoughlin at info@mmcloughlinsolicitors.com or sent in writing to M. McLoughlin & Co., Crossboy, Ballintogher, Co. Sligo. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

Make Appointments

Subscribe to our newsletters

By signing up to the newsletter I consent to the use of my data to receive information relating to services, events, articles and information about the firm.